To inspire each person to become the best version of themselves and actively contribute to their community, we work to create a rich and dynamic community life every day.

Our boards of directors and committees are made up of seasoned volunteer directors who want to give back to their community, and our local advisory boards present an opportunity for members and local organizations to offer their sound advice and contribute to our decision-making processes.

The YMCAs of QUÉBEC

Board of Directors

Nancy Audette*
First Vice-Chair
of the Board
(Rogers Communications)

Mélissa Azuelos
(Lightspeed HQ)

Dicki Chhoyang
(McGill University)

Normand Chiasson
(Consultant)

Josée Dubuc
(Balcan Plastics Inc.)

Anne Duprat
(KDC/One)

Jean François Lacroix
Treasurer of the Board
(Groupe Park Avenue)

Michelle Llambias-Meunier
(SYRUS Réputation Cabinet-conseil)

Andrée Mayer-Périard
(Réseau réussite Montréal)

Diane Nyisztor
(Cogeco)

Waguih Rabbat*
Chair of the Board
(Retired))

Luc Sirois
(Chief Innovation Officer, ministère de l’Économie et de l’Innovation)

François Tremblay*
Second Vice-Chair of the Board
(National Film Board of Canada)

HONORARY MEMBERS
Nicole Brennan (2009)
The Late Marcel Côté (2010)
Michael Novak (2012)

 

YMCAs of QUÉBEC Foundation

Board of Directors

CHAIR OF THE BOARD & EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Stéphan Drolet
Treasurer
(KPMG)

Anne Drost
Chair of the Governance and Nominating Committee
(Blake, Cassels & Graydon SENCRL/srl)

Claudie Imbleau-Chagnon
President
(Ivanhoé Cambridge)

Nathalie Mercier-Filteau
Vice-President
(WSP Canada Inc.)

François Morin
Vice-President
(BMO Financial Group)

Stéphane Vaillancourt
Secretary
(President and CEO The YMCAs of Québec)

 

DIRECTORS

Mario Bédard
(Mallette)

Benoit Brillon
(Entrepreneur and Chief Investment Officer)

Sebastian Cardarelli
(Tonus Capital)

Patricia Dionne
(Productions Patricia Dionne)

Geneviève Duguay
(Centre Famille Haute-ville)

William Knowlton
(Enterprise Holdings)

Daniel Matte
(TACT Consulting Firm)

Waguih Rabbat
Chair of the YMCAs of Québec Board of Directors
(Retired)

Janie Thélémaque
(Sollio Cooperative Group)

 

Local Advisory Committees

Eleni Bakopanos
Anne Barrette
Sébastien Boulanger
Éric Boulay
Pierre-Olivier Brassard
Mario Côté
Lucie Daigneault Ferland
Nadine Ishak
Sheila Laursen
Dany Le Siège
Catherine Limperis
Youssef Mossoba
Nina Myers
Sophie Pelletier-Michaud
François Periard
Rick Steele
Patricia Tansey
Carole Trottier
Lynda Verret
Peter Warren

YMCA Peace Medals Committees

ORGANIZATION

Mario Bédard (Mallette)
Brian Bronfman (Peace Network for Social Harmony)
Mathieu Duguay (Cogir Real Estate)
Pierre-Philippe Lortie (Council of Canadian Innovators)
Daniel Matte (TACT Consulting Firm)
Nathalie Mercier-Filteau (WSP Canada Inc.)
François Morin (BMO Financial Group)
Isabelle Trempe (Paladin Labs)

 
 

SELECTION

Amal Elsana Alh’jooj (ICAN-McGill)
Brian Bronfman (Peace Network for Social Harmony)
Rabbi Lisa Grushcow (Emanu-El-Beth Sholom Temple)
Isabelle Lamarre (ABB)
François L. Morin (Borden Ladner Gervais)
Honorable Louise Otis (Mediator and Arbitrator)